Don't forget to leave a comment, I'd love to know your opinions on what I write!!!

Thursday, August 20, 2015

Liebster Award!

I now I've been away from this blog for a little too long, but I'm so happy to say that I was nominated for a Liebster award :-D

I have actually been nominated by two bloggers, so I'd like to thank Kayren from iTravelista and Gabi from The Tiny Book, go take a look at their awesome blogs!


This award exists only on the internet, and is given to bloggers by other bloggers, like a chain... It helps small blogs to be discovered, supports the blogging community and makes it easier to connect with other bloggers. Google tells me the word "liebster" in German means "dearest", "beloved", "sweetheart"... I love it!


The point of this award is to get to know each other better, asking and answering each other's questions  Since I've been nominated twice (not because I'm special, but because I didn't see I had already been nominated before I asked to be nominated -again), I thought I could answered a few questions choosing from the two different sets.


Here we go:


  • How did you gain courage to do your first solo trip and where was it?

I don't think my exchange year in the United States during high school can count as a solo trip, because there was a family who was going to host me for the whole year (even though I didn't know them personally before moving in), so my first solo trip wasn't actually a choice. I was traveling with my boyfriend at the time,  but we broke up while on the road...  he decided to come back home by himself, so there I was, alone, in Rome. I had to decide whether I wanted to stay in our room and cry and be angry, or enjoy the beautiful Eternal City. I choose the latter! 


  • What has been the worst situation you have been in while traveling?

Did I already mention breaking up with my boyfriend? lol


  • What do you use most to stay in airBnB, hostels, couchsurfing or hotels?

I've never tried hostels and couchsurfing (but I so want to!!!), and I use both airbnb and hotels equally! Actually, I think I've used airbnb only in Italy, while going abroad I always stay in hotels... I think I feel safer in hotels and that's way I use them in more unknown places, but now that I figured this out I'm definitely going to change that!


  • Is there any gadget, device, piece of clothing, you cannot leave for a trip without?

Well, there is a necklace I wear everyday, so of course is with me every time I travel, but I don't think that can count. Whenever I'm packing for a trip I always bring with me a nail file: it helps me control my stress levels and fill those down moments, plus I always have perfect nails ;)

  • Do you try local food or are you the type of person that lives on fruit and starves to death till getting back home?
When I'm home I barely eat vegetables and I eat every week the same things... but when I travel... I LOVE TRYING LOCAL FOOD. I find it delicious every time!!! Plus, "we are what we eat", so we gotta eat as locals to fully appreciate and understand their culture, right?

  • What camera do you use on your travels?
I used a compact camera up until a few months ago, when I decided to buy my first reflex camera... it's a Canon 350D, but I'm still getting used to it!

  • Favorite photo you have taken?
Punta Ala, Tuscany, at dawn.

  • What mistakes could ruin a trip?
Forgetting sunscreen, glasses, phone charger. Actually no, I'm gonna leave my phone charger home on purpose next time, leaving smartphone-free is awesome!

  • Carry on only? Why/Why not?
Absolutely carry on only, for so many different reasons. I don't have to wait for the check-in bags to come out after landing, I don't need help moving my luggage down the stairs, I can take the bus without feeling enormous, it helps me bringing only the things I really need, and, of course, I can stroll down the airport flawless :D

  • What’s your favorite travel book?
I'd say The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend by Katarina Bivald and  Portami con te by Erica Surace :)

  • Has any destination ever disappointed you?
Nope, not because every destination was perfect, but because I tried to take the best out of every occasion, even the bad ones, especially the bad ones.


Thank you again Kayren and Gabi for nominating me, it was so much fun!


      Nominees, here's my instruction:


      Are you the writer of one of these amazing blogs?



    1. Frannie in the pages
    2. Con gli occhi di Isotta
    3. A waitress abroad
    4. Lunatica moi
    5. Viaggiando con Bea
    6. Ogni viaggio
    7. Lost in destination
    8. Travel Books Food
    9. Lost in maps



    10. If so, create a blog post on your site answering the questions that I have provided below.
      In your post, be sure to link back to the blogger who nominated you (which is me, Chiara from Bond girl on the road) with a thank you and a shout out.
      Select, list and link 11 other bloggers with under 300 followers and provide these instructions.
      DON’T FORGET to create 11 questions for them to answer!
      Notify your nominees and provide a link to your post so that they’ll know what to do.
      Once you’re done, come back here and comment with the link to your post so I can check out your answers.

      Questions for my nominees:
      1. Tell me three fun facts about yourself.
      2. What's the scariest thing that has ever happened to you?
      3. Why, when, and how did you start blogging?
      4. How did you chose the name of your blog?
      5. Did your passion ever interfere with your personal life?
      6. What makes you angry?
      7. Are you thinking about making a living out of your blog/your passion?
      8. What's your favorite season, and why?
      9. If you had a million dollars, what would you do?
      10. Is there a location that holds a special place in your heart?
      11. Do you realize that you are an awesome human being and that I read your blog often and I appreciate you so much? :)
      Cheers! 

      No comments:

      Post a Comment